INCI: Sodium Carbonate
Common name: Baking soda or baking soda.
It is mainly used as a water softener preventing magnesium and calcium ions from binding to the detergent. It can also be used to remove grease, oil and wine stains and as a descaling agent from coffee machines. It is used as a color stabilizer in clothing fiber dyes. The pH of the solution in water is 10.
Dosage: 2 tablespoons in each wash or topically on the stain.
Available in a package of 1 kg.